Project

General

Profile

Emulator Issues #10752

Diner Dash Unknown GFX Opcode

Added by kolano over 2 years ago. Updated over 1 year ago.

Status:
Fixed
Priority:
Normal
Assignee:
-
% Done:

0%

Operating system:
N/A
Issue type:
Bug
Milestone:
Regression:
No
Relates to usability:
No
Relates to performance:
No
Easy:
No
Relates to maintainability:
No
Regression start:
Fixed in:
5.0-10063

Description

Game Name?

Diner Dash

Game ID? (right click the game in the game list, properties, info tab)

WDDE18

MD5 Hash? (right click the game in the game list, properties, info tab, MD5 Hash: Compute)

b799677e5b92b63e014ccbfa61b8909e

What's the problem? Describe what went wrong.

This title encounters an unknown graphics opcode on boot that hangs Dolphin. Exiting will require a Forced Stop.

What steps will reproduce the problem?

Start title

Is the issue present in the latest development version? For future reference, please also write down the version number of the latest development version.

5.0-6004

Is the issue present in the latest stable version?

Unclear. Though a prior Dual Core crash issue had been reported likely more in line with that timeframe.

What are your PC specifications? (CPU, GPU, Operating System, more)

i7-6700K, GeForce 970, Windows 10

Is there anything else that can help developers narrow down the issue? (e.g. logs, screenshots,
configuration files, savefiles, savestates)

https://wiki.dolphin-emu.org/index.php?title=File:Diner_Dash_Unknown_GFX_Opcode.png

History

#1 Updated by JMC4789 almost 2 years ago

  • Status changed from New to Accepted

Confirmed, the game appears to be totally screwed.

#2 Updated by kaosjr over 1 year ago

Really strange, I seem to be able to boot the game fine and get right into the action. Here's a clip of it working in dolphin 5.0-10413: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=A3T8y9sDqWo
I muted my recording audio, but trust me that it sounds perfectly normal. No weird crackle, strange audio, anything.
I'm using an emulated Wii Remote in this demo, but it seems to be working fine. Dual Core works properly, just seems to have been fixed at some point.
Any other testing you'd like me to do?

#3 Updated by JMC4789 over 1 year ago

It may have been fixed by the same change that fixed Monster Lab.

#4 Updated by Miksel12 over 1 year ago

I can confirm that this has been fixed by the monster lab fix.

#5 Updated by JosJuice over 1 year ago

  • Fixed in set to 5.0-10063
  • Status changed from Accepted to Fixed

Also available in: Atom PDF