Project

General

Profile

Emulator Issues #11978

Nintendo Channel: "System file is corrupted"

Added by Larsenv 15 days ago. Updated 14 days ago.

Status:
Accepted
Priority:
Normal
Assignee:
-
% Done:

0%

Operating system:
N/A
Issue type:
Bug
Milestone:
Regression:
No
Relates to usability:
No
Relates to performance:
No
Easy:
No
Relates to maintainability:
No
Regression start:
Fixed in:

Description

Game Name?

Nintendo Channel

Game ID? (right click the game in the game list, Properties, Info tab)

HATE

MD5 Hash? (right click the game in the game list, Properties, Verify tab, Verify Integrity button)

addaef820b807fa679477264d1c025bd (hash of v1792 USA WAD verified with No-Intro)

What's the problem? Describe what went wrong.

When attempting to load the Nintendo Channel, you will get a message saying the following:

The system file for the Nintendo
Channel is corrupted. After deleting
the Nintendo Channel from the Data
Management screen, please download
the Nintendo Channel from the Wii
Shop Channel again. If the message
still appears, visit
support.nintendo.com.

Enabling logs shows some NAND filesystem errors that likely are causing this error to display:

17:08:629 Core/IOS/FS/FileSystemProxy.cpp:62 E[IOS_FS]: CreateFile(/title/00010001/48415445/data/wc24pubk.mod): result -105
17:08:630 Core/IOS/FS/FileSystemProxy.cpp:62 E[IOS_FS]: CreateFile(/title/00010001/48415445/data/wc24pubk.mod): result -105
17:08:657 Core/IOS/FS/FileSystemProxy.cpp:62 E[IOS_FS]: CreateFile(/title/00010001/48415445/data/wc24pubk.mod): result -105
17:08:689 Core/IOS/FS/FileSystemProxy.cpp:62 E[IOS_FS]: CreateFile(/title/00010001/48415445/data/wc24pubk.mod): result -105
17:08:806 Core/IOS/FS/FileSystemProxy.cpp:62 E[IOS_FS]: CreateFile(/title/00010001/48415445/data/wc24pubk.mod): result -105
17:08:806 Core/IOS/FS/FileSystemProxy.cpp:62 E[IOS_FS]: CreateFile(/title/00010001/48415445/data/wc24pubk.mod): result -105
17:08:838 Core/IOS/FS/FileSystemProxy.cpp:62 E[IOS_FS]: CreateFile(/title/00010001/48415445/data/wc24pubk.mod): result -105
17:08:875 Core/IOS/FS/FileSystemProxy.cpp:62 E[IOS_FS]: CreateFile(/title/00010001/48415445/data/wc24pubk.mod): result -105
17:08:955 Core/IOS/FS/FileSystemProxy.cpp:62 E[IOS_FS]: CreateFile(/title/00010001/48415445/data/wc24pubk.mod): result -105
17:08:955 Core/IOS/FS/FileSystemProxy.cpp:62 E[IOS_FS]: CreateFile(/title/00010001/48415445/data/wc24pubk.mod): result -105
17:08:990 Core/IOS/FS/FileSystemProxy.cpp:62 E[IOS_FS]: CreateFile(/title/00010001/48415445/data/wc24pubk.mod): result -105
17:09:018 Core/IOS/FS/FileSystemProxy.cpp:62 E[IOS_FS]: CreateFile(/title/00010001/48415445/data/wc24pubk.mod): result -105
17:09:442 Core/IOS/FS/FileSystemProxy.cpp:62 E[IOS_FS]: OpenFile(/title/00010001/48415445/data/wc24dl.vff): result -106
17:09:730 Core/IOS/FS/FileSystemProxy.cpp:62 E[IOS_FS]: CreateFile(/title/00010001/48415445/data/wc24pubk.mod): result -105
17:09:730 Core/IOS/FS/FileSystemProxy.cpp:62 E[IOS_FS]: CreateFile(/title/00010001/48415445/data/wc24pubk.mod): result -105
17:09:772 Core/IOS/FS/FileSystemProxy.cpp:62 E[IOS_FS]: CreateFile(/title/00010001/48415445/data/wc24pubk.mod): result -105
17:09:808 Core/IOS/FS/FileSystemProxy.cpp:62 E[IOS_FS]: CreateFile(/title/00010001/48415445/data/wc24pubk.mod): result -105
17:09:835 Core/IOS/FS/FileSystemProxy.cpp:62 E[IOS_FS]: GetMetadata(/title/00010001/48415445/data/dlcnt.bin): result -106

I hope this problem can be fixed, as we need to use it on Dolphin to do some beta testing. (we have patched the DOL so the URLs redirect to a working replacement server since the Nintendo Channel shut down over 6 years ago).

What steps will reproduce the problem?

Load the Nintendo Channel on Dolphin. A window will pop up on the Channel for a split second saying "Receiving data..." then the error pops up. No user interaction is needed in order to see the error message after you boot the Channel up.

Is the issue present in the latest development version? For future reference, please also write down the version number of the latest development version.

5.0-11665

Is the issue present in the latest stable version?

Yes, 5.0

If the issue isn't present in the latest stable version, which is the first broken version? (You can find the first broken version by bisecting. Windows users can use the tool https://forums.dolphin-emu.org/Thread-green-notice-development-thread-unofficial-dolphin-bisection-tool-for-finding-broken-builds and anyone who is building Dolphin on their own can use git bisect.)

N/A

What are your PC specifications? (CPU, GPU, Operating System, more)

2.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i5
Intel Iris Plus Graphics 655 1536 MB
macOS Catalina 10.15.3

I know for a fact that this problem is present on other machines.

Is there anything else that can help developers narrow down the issue? (e.g. logs, screenshots,
configuration files, savefiles, savestates)

A screenshot is attached of the message.

HATE01_2020-02-11_12-10-58.png (213 KB) HATE01_2020-02-11_12-10-58.png Larsenv, 02/11/2020 06:16 PM
7676

History

#1 Updated by leoetlino 14 days ago

  • Status changed from New to Accepted

CreateFile(/title/00010001/48415445/data/wc24pubk.mod): result -105

is probably a symptom rather than the root cause, considering -105 means that the file already exists.

Also available in: Atom PDF