Project

General

Profile

Emulator Issues #12109

Kirby's Return to Dream Land - Purple line

Added by foxnet99 4 months ago. Updated 16 days ago.

Status:
Fixed
Priority:
Normal
Assignee:
-
% Done:

0%

Operating system:
N/A
Issue type:
Bug
Milestone:
Regression:
No
Relates to usability:
No
Relates to performance:
No
Easy:
No
Relates to maintainability:
No
Regression start:
Fixed in:

Description

Game Name?

Kirby's Return to Dream Land

Game ID? (right click the game in the game list, Properties, Info tab)

SUKE01 (0001000053554b45)

MD5 Hash? (right click the game in the game list, Properties, Verify tab, Verify Integrity button)

d72f96e8d30ad6b1b4508080ec00d5b5

What's the problem? Describe what went wrong.

Purple line in lower part of emulator

What steps will reproduce the problem?

  1. Just launch game, you should see it.

Is the issue present in the latest development version? For future reference, please also write down the version number of the latest development version.

5.0-12051

Is the issue present in the latest stable version?

No, it was fine in 5.0-2951

If the issue isn't present in the latest stable version, which is the first broken version? (You can find the first broken version by bisecting. Windows users can use the tool https://forums.dolphin-emu.org/Thread-green-notice-development-thread-unofficial-dolphin-bisection-tool-for-finding-broken-builds and anyone who is building Dolphin on their own can use git bisect.)

[First broken version number here (if applicable)]

If your issue is a graphical issue, please attach screenshots and record a three frame fifolog of the issue if possible. Screenshots showing what it is supposed to look like from either console or older builds of Dolphin will help too. For more information on how to use the fifoplayer, please check here: https://wiki.dolphin-emu.org/index.php?title=FifoPlayer

[Attach any fifologs if possible, write a description of fifologs and screenshots here to assist people unfamiliar with the game.]

What are your PC specifications? (CPU, GPU, Operating System, more)

AMD Ryzen 5 2600, GTX 1050 Ti, Windows 10 Pro

Is there anything else that can help developers narrow down the issue? (e.g. logs, screenshots,
configuration files, savefiles, savestates)

[Anything else here]

SUKE01_2020-05-20_14-49-24.png (98.1 KB) SUKE01_2020-05-20_14-49-24.png foxnet99, 05/20/2020 11:49 AM
7803

History

#1 Updated by JMC4789 16 days ago

  • Status changed from New to Accepted

Turn on XFB2RAM in order to fix this. We need to figure out why the texture cache is invalidating it though.

#2 Updated by JMC4789 16 days ago

  • Status changed from Accepted to Fixed

Actually, with the default settings this cannot be reproduced in the latest development builds.

The only thing I could think of causing this would be cheats or maybe some kind of video setting like Progressive Scan...

Also available in: Atom PDF