Project

General

Profile

Emulator Issues #2620

Thousand year door some textures

Added by dhr.ant over 9 years ago.

Status:
Duplicate
Priority:
Normal
Assignee:
-
Category:
GFX
% Done:

0%

Operating system:
N/A
Issue type:
Bug
Milestone:
Regression:
No
Relates to usability:
No
Relates to performance:
No
Easy:
No
Relates to maintainability:
No
Regression start:
Fixed in:

Description

What steps will reproduce the problem?
1. Start Paper Mario and the Thousand year door
2. Play until you see distorted textures at the docks, when the boss calls
in his minions.

What is the expected output? What do you see instead?
Expected:
At the docks, but also in the level in the tree there are supposed to be
guys who fly around the screen.
Instead:
I see some sort of distorted textures like in the screenshot:
http://img29.imageshack.us/img29/2710/papermario.gif

What version of the product are you using? On what operating system?
Using R5403, Nvidia Geforce 9800 + latest drivers + WIN XP Pro SP3


Related issues

Is duplicate of Emulator - Emulator Issues #360: Bounding Box registers are not working correctlyFixed

History

#1 Updated by dhr.ant over 9 years ago

This occurs both in OGL and DX

#2 Updated by MofoMan2000 over 9 years ago

Safe texture cache?
Just making sure.

#3 Updated by dhr.ant over 9 years ago

The screenshot was taken with safe texture cache, the setting was set to safe, but
it also occurs in the other modes and also without texture caching.

#4 Updated by ekshenman over 9 years ago

Repeat issue 360.

#5 Updated by skidau about 9 years ago

  • Category set to gfx

#6 Updated by NeoBrainX about 9 years ago

  • Status changed from New to Duplicate

Also available in: Atom PDF