Project

General

Profile

Actions

Emulator Issues #5197

closed

Fortune Street: White box in the center of the screen during gameplay

Added by MayImilae almost 11 years ago. Updated almost 6 years ago.

Status:
Fixed
Priority:
Normal
Assignee:
-
Category:
GFX
% Done:

0%

Operating system:
N/A
Issue type:
Bug
Milestone:
Regression:
No
Relates to usability:
No
Relates to performance:
No
Easy:
No
Relates to maintainability:
No
Regression start:
Fixed in:
5.0-1473

Description

Fortune Street (ST7E01) has a peculiar problem. It's minor, but kinda annoying. During gameplay, not menus or minigames, only while playing on a gameboard, there is this rounded white square in the center of the screen.

http://wiki.dolphin-emulator.com/images/f/fe/Fortunestreet-Whitebox.jpg

It is always there, over top of everything (though some foreground elements such as AI chitchat can cover it). It also affects all gameboards that I have tried, though I wasn't able to test all of them, the game is quite demanding and my system is kinda old (core 2 duo).

Reproducing the problem is pretty simple. Just start the tutorial for standard rules; it's there every time. The box is most visible after purchasing a property: it appears to be a white additive blending square, so the grey of the smoke lights it up.

It occurs with EFB to Texture, EFB to Ram, D3D9, D3D11, OpenGL, Fast or Safe texcache, Fast Mipmaps on or off, and even with Real External Frame Buffer! Some secret combination of these might make it work, but I was not able to try all possible options.

Tested in 3.0-183 and 3.0-415.

Core 2 Duo e6750 @ 3.2ghz
Nvidia Geforce GTX275


Related issues

Related to Emulator - Emulator Issues #11909: Mario Kart Wii loading checkerboard pattern not displaying correctlyFixed

Actions
Related to Emulator - Emulator Issues #12713: Micro Machines for GameCube: Shadows are missingFixed

Actions
Actions #1

Updated by Billiard26 almost 10 years ago

  • Issue type set to Bug
  • Category set to gfx
Actions #2

Updated by JMC4789 over 9 years ago

Here is a fifo-log showing the white box in the middle of the screen. Use the wiki for screenshots of where it is. May need to up the IR/Resolution to see it properly. You should see the white box around the Mii's head in this shot, a corner overlapping into the skybox.

Actions #3

Updated by JMC4789 over 9 years ago

Oh, and before I forget because I apparently already forget once. This glitch does not happen in the software renderer. Due to issue 6150, that was quite a pain in the ass to confirm.

Actions #4

Updated by JMC4789 over 9 years ago

Completely and cleaning up old issue reports, ho!

Fifo-log ho! http://www.mediafire.com/download/n4aj6f36haufjfm/FortuneStreetFifos.7z

Confirmed on Core i5 3570K, GTX 760, blah blah blah hitech computer stuff. Ho!

Better screenshot, ho! Look around generic's face - http://i.imgur.com/iz58Tuu.jpg

Actions #5

Updated by MayImilae over 9 years ago

  • Status changed from New to Accepted
Actions #6

Updated by JMC4789 over 8 years ago

This is fixed in a test build I have from neobrain. fistpump

Actions #7

Updated by JMC4789 over 8 years ago

  • Status changed from Accepted to Fixed

Fixed as of 4.0-1288.

Actions #8

Updated by MayImilae over 7 years ago

  • Status changed from Fixed to Accepted

According to JMC47 this is not fixed anymore or was never fixed, but he's too lazy to change it. :P

Actions #9

Updated by JMC4789 almost 6 years ago

  • Status changed from Accepted to Fix pending

Holy shit I reported this to Maylmilae over 5 years ago.

Fix pending in PR4514 - https://github.com/dolphin-emu/dolphin/pull/4514

Actions #10

Updated by JMC4789 almost 6 years ago

  • Status changed from Fix pending to Fixed
  • Fixed in set to 5.0-1473
Actions #11

Updated by pokechu22 11 months ago

  • Related to Emulator Issues #11909: Mario Kart Wii loading checkerboard pattern not displaying correctly added
Actions #12

Updated by pokechu22 10 months ago

Actions

Also available in: Atom PDF