Project

General

Profile

Emulator Issues #6398

Termina Bay Background on Smash Bros Melee has Odd Lighting Errors

Added by JMC4789 over 6 years ago.

Status:
Fixed
Priority:
Low
Assignee:
-
Category:
GFX
% Done:

0%

Operating system:
N/A
Issue type:
Bug
Milestone:
Regression:
No
Relates to usability:
No
Relates to performance:
No
Easy:
No
Relates to maintainability:
No
Regression start:
Fixed in:

Description

Super Smash Bros. Melee - GALE01

On Termina Bay, the metallic building in the near background does not react right with its lighting. On OpenGL, D3D9 and D3D11, the lighting pops/switches between lit and unlit rather than having a smooth transition. To see it with ease, just pause the game on termina bay and zoom/rotate the camera around the building, the effect will be very prominent.

Software Renderer seems to properly emulate the effect. A long fifo-log is require to see how it works, and I will include it at the bottom. This is perhaps the easiest way to tell how software renderer is superior. The glitch is fairly easy to see in the fifo-log as well on the other back-ends.

I tested on multiple branches, including TEV fixes 2, 3.5 release, and up to 3.5-1508, all builds display this issue.

I had this tested on Console by multiple people, and on emulator, and it seems that everyone gets the same results. There may be some obscure graphics cards or something that make it work, but to my knowledge this should happen to everyone.

I know it happens on my Core i5 3570k and GTX 280.

-Screenshots-
http://i.imgur.com/QBdYTEo.jpg
http://i.imgur.com/13JSaOs.jpg
http://i.imgur.com/DoaWDmg.jpg
http://i.imgur.com/9LhAnjg.jpg

Fifo-log

http://www.mediafire.com/download/2bvudurq5j6q1ti/TerminaBay3.7z

History

#1 Updated by MayImilae over 6 years ago

  • Status changed from New to Accepted
  • Issue type set to Bug
  • Category set to gfx
  • Priority set to Low

Reproduced. Tested on console and compared to Dolphin side by side, and it's very obvious. Dolphin has some sort of problem with the specular on the building making the specular "pop" during camera moves. Per-pixel and Force Texture Filtering have no effect, and software doesn't do it as the OP stated.

Tested on:
3.5-1545 win64
Windows 7 x64
Core i5 3570k @ 4.7ghz
Geforce GTX 275

#2 Updated by JMC4789 over 6 years ago

I got a video detailing the glitch on Dolphin. On console, this strange popping does not happen at all.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=v8ICn_sFS1M

#3 Updated by kostamarino about 5 years ago

  • Status changed from Accepted to Fixed

Also available in: Atom PDF