Project

General

Profile

Emulator Issues #7404

Incorrectly emulated effect in Rune Factory Frontier

Added by trollolotto over 5 years ago. Updated over 2 years ago.

Status:
Fixed
Priority:
Normal
Assignee:
Category:
GFX
% Done:

0%

Operating system:
N/A
Issue type:
Bug
Milestone:
Regression:
No
Relates to usability:
No
Relates to performance:
No
Easy:
No
Relates to maintainability:
No
Regression start:
Fixed in:

Description

Game Name?
Rune Factory Frontier

Game ID?
RUFP99

What's the problem? Describe what went wrong in few words.
A particular effect is emulated incorrectly: several objects like runeys, direction arrows, and others show "ghosts" copies of themselves near them.

What did you expect to happen instead?
I'm fairly sure the copies shouldn't exist.

What steps will reproduce the problem?
It seems to be a common bug, at least another user has noticed it (see the forum thread), so you should be able to notice it as soon as you start to play, going to the right of your house toward the barn (the screenshot should clarify that)

Dolphin 3.5 and 3.5-367 are old versions of Dolphin that have
known issues and bugs, so don't report issues about them and test the
latest Dolphin version first.
Which versions of Dolphin did you test on?
4.0-1904

Does using an older version of Dolphin solve your issue? If yes, which
versions of Dolphin used to work?
As far as i know it has always been there, even with older versions.
I played this game 2-3 years ago and it was there.

What are your PC specifications? (including, but not limited to: Operating
System, CPU and GPU)
Phenom II x4 955, Windows 7 x64, ATI radeon 5770, 4 gb RAM.

Are you using the 32 or the 64 bit version of Dolphin?
64 bit version.

Is there any other relevant information? (e.g. logs, screenshots,
configuration files)
[Upload big files to a hosting service and post links here!]
screenshot of the problem taken from the forum thread:
https://forums.dolphin-emu.org/attachment.php?aid=10294

History

#1 Updated by JMC4789 over 5 years ago

  • Category set to gfx

We need a fifolog to confirm anything more.

https://wiki.dolphin-emu.org/index.php?title=Fifoplayer

A two to three frame fifolog would be great.

#2 Updated by trollolotto over 5 years ago

Here you are. By the way, can i use this method with other games/bugs, such as the one I posted a day ago with Prince of Persia?

#3 Updated by JMC4789 over 5 years ago

Can you try running the game at 1x IR or with scaled EFB off to see if it works better?

#4 Updated by JMC4789 about 4 years ago

  • Assignee set to JMC4789

I will be purchasing this game when it comes in stock on thursday at a local shop. I will do more research then.

#5 Updated by kolano over 2 years ago

Is this still occurring?

We have reports that this title is now perfect on the wiki, but this issue remains open.

#6 Updated by JMC4789 over 2 years ago

  • Status changed from New to Fixed

This just looks like bloom doubling that happens at higher IRs. It looked fine in-game to me when I tested it but forgot to update the issue.

Also available in: Atom PDF