Project

General

Profile

Emulator Issues #903

Memory corruption in Zelda: Wind Waker

Added by maratanos over 11 years ago.

Status:
Duplicate
Priority:
Normal
Assignee:
-
% Done:

0%

Operating system:
N/A
Issue type:
Bug
Milestone:
Regression:
No
Relates to usability:
No
Relates to performance:
No
Easy:
No
Relates to maintainability:
No
Regression start:
Fixed in:

Description

What steps will reproduce the problem?
1. There are two known instances of this bug: The first is when the
player turns on the glowing walkways in the Tower of the Gods, and the
second is when the girl opens the safe on Windfall Island. Likely there
are others as well.

What is the expected output? What do you see instead?

It shouldn't crash, but instead it says "Error: trying to compile at 0.
LR=80011f94" and the game exits.

What version of the product are you using? On what operating system?

32-bit, current revision, dual-core on Windows XP

Please provide any additional information below.

I made a post about it on emuforums, it's here:
http://forums.ngemu.com/dolphin-discussion/121588-jit-error.html

That thread was erroneously titled, though, because it's the same bug that
showed up before the late 1200s in revisions, and it got fixed by revision
1289, which made some changes to the patching engine. Not sure what was
changed that mattered or I'd change it again. In any event, if nobody can
work out what it is that needs to be changed, I did come up with a
workaround: add the following to GZLE01.ini right below the item hang patch:

+$Fix memory corruption
0x8000e000:dword:0x480002f5
0x8000e004:dword:0x80010014
0x8000e008:dword:0x7c0803a6

I haven't tested whether or not that fixes both instances of the bug or
just the safe one, but the bugs are almost certainly the same bug, so I
suspect they come from the same place, and if not, then you can just make a
second patch.

However, it would be ideal if this patch were unnecessary.


Related issues

Is duplicate of Emulator - Emulator Issues #917: JIT compiler crashesFixed

History

#2 Updated by igoldstand over 11 years ago

I can confirm that the patch also fixes the glowing walkways in Tower of the Gods

#3 Updated by BhaaL over 11 years ago

I'd say someone should merge this to issue 917, since it describes the Problem more
accurately (and isnt labeled as GameIssue, which it clearly isnt to me).

#4 Updated by marcus over 11 years ago

  • Status changed from New to Duplicate

Also available in: Atom PDF