Project

General

Profile

Emulator Issues #8353

GameCube Service Disc-Hardware Status / Clock Speed

Added by kolano over 7 years ago. Updated 11 months ago.

Status:
Accepted
Priority:
Normal
Assignee:
-
% Done:

0%

Operating system:
N/A
Issue type:
Bug
Milestone:
Future
Regression:
No
Relates to usability:
No
Relates to performance:
No
Easy:
No
Relates to maintainability:
No
Regression start:
Fixed in:

Description

Game Name?
US GameCube Service Disc

Game ID?
301E01

What's the problem? Describe what went wrong in few words.
Initial results of Clock Speed test far lower than they should be. Rerunning the test seems to produce more appropriate results.

What did you expect to happen instead?
Similar results to be produced on the initial run as follow-up runs.

What steps will reproduce the problem?
1. Select Individual Tests
2. Select Hardware Tests
3. Select Hardware Status
4. Select Clock Speed
5. Observe very low reported clock speeds
6. Press A
7. Press A
8. Select Clock Speed
9. Observe speeds more in line with expectations

Dolphin 3.5 and 3.5-367 are old versions of Dolphin that have
known issues and bugs, so don't report issues about them and test the
latest Dolphin version first.
Which versions of Dolphin did you test on?
4.0-5823

Does using an older version of Dolphin solve your issue? If yes, which
versions of Dolphin used to work?
Unknown

What are your PC specifications? (including, but not limited to: Operating
System, CPU and GPU)
Windows 7, Intel Core i7-960, nVidia GeForce 580

Is there any other relevant information? (e.g. logs, screenshots,
configuration files)
https://wiki.dolphin-emu.org/index.php?title=File:Service_Disc-Clock_Speed.jpg

f4oTWpa.png (72.2 KB) f4oTWpa.png GFX Fifo error kaosjr, 06/05/2019 04:44 AM
7459

History

#1 Updated by Stevoisiak over 7 years ago

While the first test reports a low clock speed, if you run the test a second time, the disc will give a result more closely resembling the results from an actual GameCube.

http://i.imgur.com/H5I3uQ8.png

#2 Updated by JMC4789 over 7 years ago

  • Milestone set to Future

#3 Updated by Stevoisiak about 7 years ago

  • Status changed from New to Accepted

#4 Updated by kaosjr over 3 years ago

7459

I've tried replicating this, and can't get the 'better' clock speed results to show up. Rerunning the test appears to simply give the exact same results as before, instead of giving better results. This was run with Dual Core off and on with exactly the same results.
I managed to also get a GFX FIFO Unknown Opcode error by running the Clock Speed test then trying to run another test that runs a dol, the example in the video attached was when running the Controller Test. I've attached a screenshot of that error as well.
I do have a USA GameCube bios as well if that makes a difference.
If there's anything else you'd like me to provide, ie. settings and system specs, let me know.
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=R5jPaSDPIRM

#5 Updated by FireNX70 over 1 year ago

Tested on 5.0-14095 and I got "good" values first try every single time.

Using https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=69Tan_IhOFM (8:54) for console values:

  • Flipper now reports a clock speed slightly faster than console but closer to it than before (161999*388*).
  • Gekko is now reporting a clock speed of 48599*8164*, again closer to console than before but slightly faster than it.
  • Memory clocks seem to line up even better than they used to, since now ARAM reports 155MHz instead of 156.

#6 Updated by godisgovernment about 1 year ago

On d1beb9ef7018c71a2336c62fa31bfe554083a3e7 I get:

Flipper core/Gekko bus freq = 161922755Hz (162MHz)
Gekko core freq =485768265 Hz (486 MHz)

The rest match real hardware (but only integer MHz values are printed).

How close is close enough? :)

#7 Updated by FireNX70 11 months ago

I've retested this and got the same values as godisgovernment the first time I ran the test. On every subsequent run I got the same values as last time.

#8 Updated by FireNX70 11 months ago

Ran the test several times on console just to make sure it wasn't doing anything funny, since the video only shows it being run once. The values stay the exact same across different runs of the test and reboots, which is exactly what I expected.

Also available in: Atom PDF